CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 950005 KCC
[…] See, United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, Communication from the President of the United States, H.R. Doc. No. 100-216, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. 175 (1988), and Bello and Holmes, Guide to the U.S.-Canada Free-Trade Agreement, p. 374-375 (1988). Under the Caribbean Basin Initiative, simple combining or packaging operations include "...fitting together a small number of components by bolting gluing, soldering etc...." See, section 10.195(a)(2)(i), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.195(a)(2)(i)).

However, section 10.195(a)(2)(ii), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.195(a)(2)(ii)), states that "[f]or purposes of this section simple combining or packaging operations and mere dilution shall not be taken to include processes such as the following: ...

(D) A simple combining or packaging operation or mere dilution coupled with any other type of processing such as testing or fabrication (e.g., a simple assembly of a small number of components, one of which was fabricated in the beneficiary country where the assembly took place).

In this case, the operations performed in Canada are not considered a simple combining operation.